Privacy Policy

Alberta Hotel & Lodging Association ("AHLA") is committed to maintaining the privacy of the personal information of our customers, members and those individuals who interact with this website (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy describes how AHLA collects, uses and discloses the personal information that it collects from or about you through the Website.

Consent

By using our Website, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with the contents of this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website. You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing using the contact information set out below

Privacy Policy Effective for Canada

It is AHLA's policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and / or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities of AHLA that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Sometimes the privacy legislation and / or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. The rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may therefore not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. This does not include, other than the name, title,person's business addresstitle or telephone number of an employee of an organization,business contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our Website, including the IP address and domain used to access our Website. This information may be used to monitor the Website's performance and for business purposes such as improving our Website in order to provide you with a better user experience.

Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our Website, including the IP address and domain used to access our Website. This information may be used to monitor the Website's performance and for business purposes such as improving our Website in order to provide you with a better user experience.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our Website, such as your name, email address and any other information that you choose to provide by, for example:

  • using the "Contact" portion of this Website.
  • creating a profile using the "Join/Register" portion of this Website
  • applying for or posting a position through this Website; or
  • corresponding with a representative of AHLA via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.

Please note that in some cases we may collect your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

Why Do We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

The personal information collected through our Website is used and disclosed for our business purposes. For example, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the products and services that have been requested;
  • be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may work to improve our products and services;
  • be able to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);
  • protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property; and
  • enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements.

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information for any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

Your personal information may be shared with our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you. AHLA is not in the business of selling your personal information to third parties.

Please note that in some cases we may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

How Do We Use Cookies?

When you visit the website, we may place a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (i) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (ii) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you may not be able to access a number of web pages found on the website.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember information you enter into online forms.
  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements and interactions with advertisements.
  • Serve advertisements to individuals who have visited our site.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the
  • future.
  • Understand aggregate demographic and interest information of our site visitors.
  • We may also use trusted third party services (such as Google Analytics Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, or other tracking services) that track this information on our behalf.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. AHLA cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. AHLA is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Protecting Personal Information

AHLA endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. AHLA DOES NOT ACCEPT ANY LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO US VIA THE INTERNET, NOR FOR YOUR OR ANY THIRD PARTIES' USE OR MISUSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

The security of your personal information is important to us. Please advise our Privacy Officer immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the personal information AHLA holds about you is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes. In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and may instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to see your personal information. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact us.our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. Please note that any such communication must be in writing.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below.

Please also note that there are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Inquiries or Concerns?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:


  Privacy Officer

 privacy@ahla.ca

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

AHLA may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our Website, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. Any changes will be noted by a change in the date of the policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 22, 2015.

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon AHLA any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.